Singapore Expats Forum

OS X with RW NTFS

Discuss about computers & Internet. Including mobile phones, home appliances & other gadgets. Read about Windows security risks or virus updates.
User avatar
x9200
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 9314
Joined: Mon, 07 Sep 2009
Location: Singapore

OS X with RW NTFS

Postby x9200 » Sun, 09 Nov 2014 10:06 pm

This is is clearly a question to zzm. From your experience, how safe is the Apple's ntfs driver in rw mode? Is it worth to use a 3rd party (i.e. tuxera paying this $40 or so)? I don't care much about the speed, more about the safety (stability).

User avatar
zzm9980
Governor
Governor
Posts: 6841
Joined: Wed, 06 Jul 2011
Location: Once more unto the breach

OS X with RW NTFS

Postby zzm9980 » Sun, 09 Nov 2014 11:31 pm

It will work about as good (or bad) as Linux / FreeBSD / other oss support. That's basically exactly what it is. Apple forces you to manually mount it because they just don't want to give their stamp of support on it.

I've used it multiple times with no problems, but not for anything mission critical or io intensive. Mainly when I had to read/write documents tio external already formatted in ntfs. I would feel comfortable with it for most use cases.

I don't know if file system ACLs work. I'd assume not.

I assume the third parties have just tested their code more, and added optional features they see as value add. I wouldn't be surprised if 95% of their code is oss and you're paying for the gui widget.

User avatar
x9200
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 9314
Joined: Mon, 07 Sep 2009
Location: Singapore

Re: OS X with RW NTFS

Postby x9200 » Mon, 10 Nov 2014 8:15 pm

Thanks zzm. I enabled it. I am having some fun running Mavericks on AMD FX6100 machine. Took me 2 days (on and off) to have it installed.

User avatar
zzm9980
Governor
Governor
Posts: 6841
Joined: Wed, 06 Jul 2011
Location: Once more unto the breach

Re: OS X with RW NTFS

Postby zzm9980 » Wed, 12 Nov 2014 1:31 pm

x9200 wrote:Thanks zzm. I enabled it. I am having some fun running Mavericks on AMD FX6100 machine. Took me 2 days (on and off) to have it installed.


Nice, let me know how it goes. I haven't tried a Hackintosh in years.

User avatar
x9200
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 9314
Joined: Mon, 07 Sep 2009
Location: Singapore

Re: OS X with RW NTFS

Postby x9200 » Thu, 13 Nov 2014 9:15 pm

I actually did it because of the application called Compressor. Compressor is widely recommended for frame rate conversion and probably the only one that is that cheap (~USD45).

Within last 6 months or so the Niresh distribution got very popular so I used it as it supported the AMD cpus but frankly it was like the road through chaos. Not sure if this was thanks to Niresh or my mobo (ausus m5a97 pro). I needed v10.8 at least and first I wanted to put it inside a vbox (Oracle) but I did not manage with any of the available versions (8.2, 8.5, 9.0) - almost instant kernel panic. After half a day or so I gave up. Next I tried to boot it directly from the DVDs/BD images but the story was similar only that the panic occurred at the later stages. Then in the act of desperation I tried the USB versions and... it worked for 8.5 and 9.0 (WTF?). Now, i could get to the setup screen but could not get any mouse working. There are dozens of cases like this with the solution described and none of them worked for me. When I was close to giving up I discovered that actually my usb keyboard/mouse dongle work in two specific ports (out of 10 or so on this mobo) but only if it is connected directly (not via the KVM switch I used but later worked fine with any USB ports with another KVM switch I bought recently - WTF2?). This was roughly the happy end - I only needed to remove some intel power management related kexts (another kernel panic).

What does not work and I noticed it:
- the mouse can not get restored from the suspension mode
- graphics in hi-res (GeForce 8400 GS) - managed to get it to 1400x1050@60 only)
- keyboard mapping is screwed

For this single Compressor application I don't care too much, it is stable when I use it and much faster than on my MBAir i5/2cores.
Plus it looks nice on a bigger screen.

This is how System Info sees it:

Code: Select all

  Model Name:   Mac Pro
  Model Identifier:   MacPro3,1
  Processor Name:   6-Core Intel Xeon
  Processor Speed:   3.31 GHz
  Number of Processors:   1
  Total Number of Cores:   6
  L2 Cache:   2 MB
  L3 Cache:   8 MB
  Memory:   8 GB
  Boot ROM Version:   Niresh12495.com
  SMC Version (system):   1.30f3


Return to “Computer, Internet, Phone & Electronics”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests