Singapore Expats Forum

LTVP - possible to get written consent to work part time?

Relocating, travelling or planning to make Singapore home? Discuss the criterias, passes or visa that is required.
pinkdonut
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri, 03 Oct 2014
Location: Singapore

LTVP - possible to get written consent to work part time?

Postby pinkdonut » Fri, 03 Oct 2014 9:39 pm

Anyone knows if it is possible for an LTVP holder to get written consent to work part time? The job doesn't pay enough to qualify me for an EP. TIA!

User avatar
Strong Eagle
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 11108
Joined: Sat, 10 Jul 2004
Location: Off The Red Dot
Contact:

Postby Strong Eagle » Fri, 03 Oct 2014 10:07 pm

No - you'd have to be a DP or LTVP+, then apply for a LOC to get a part time job.

User avatar
JR8
Immortal
Immortal
Posts: 16514
Joined: Wed, 24 Mar 2010
Location: K. Puki Manis

Postby JR8 » Fri, 03 Oct 2014 10:51 pm

Something perhaps worth checking into. Last time (some years back) I had an LTVP and could subsequently apply for permission to work, if I so wished.

Something changed in the intervening years. This time I applied for an LTVP and was automatically issued an LTVP+ (the + being a right to work). When I applied for the current LTVP I ticked a box on the application form 'Do you wish to be considered for an LTVP+?', and it was granted, as simple as that.

When was your LTVP issued? Is it convertible to an LTVP+?


p.s. My gut feel though, is even with an LTVP+ you need to go for a full-time job...

User avatar
PNGMK
Governor
Governor
Posts: 5757
Joined: Thu, 21 Mar 2013
Location: Sinkapore

Postby PNGMK » Fri, 03 Oct 2014 11:49 pm

JR8 wrote:Something perhaps worth checking into. Last time (some years back) I had an LTVP and could subsequently apply for permission to work, if I so wished.

Something changed in the intervening years. This time I applied for an LTVP and was automatically issued an LTVP+ (the + being a right to work). When I applied for the current LTVP I ticked a box on the application form 'Do you wish to be considered for an LTVP+?', and it was granted, as simple as that.

When was your LTVP issued? Is it convertible to an LTVP+?


p.s. My gut feel though, is even with an LTVP+ you need to go for a full-time job...


You have (if I recall) an SC spouse. That's why you have an LTVP+.

IF OP has a SC spouse she/he should be able to get a LTVP+

User avatar
sundaymorningstaple
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 35159
Joined: Thu, 11 Nov 2004
Location: Still Fishing!
Contact:

Postby sundaymorningstaple » Sat, 04 Oct 2014 6:53 am

Getting an LTVP+ is like getting a DP on an EP holders sponsorship. No, you cannot work part time. You still have to apply for, and have approved (not quite as easy as before) a Letter of Consent (LoC) in order to work. This means you can only work for a single employer. Or you can apply for and regular employment pass of whatever flavour if you can pass muster.


  • Similar Topics
    Replies
    Views
    Last post

Return to “PR, Citizenship, Passes & Visas for Foreigners”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests