Singapore Expats Forum

hj

Relocating, travelling or planning to make Singapore home? Discuss the criterias, passes or visa that is required.
User avatar
Win Lei Thu
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed, 17 Sep 2014

hj

Postby Win Lei Thu » Wed, 17 Sep 2014 9:14 am

sghg
Last edited by Win Lei Thu on Tue, 26 May 2015 1:49 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
sundaymorningstaple
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 35168
Joined: Thu, 11 Nov 2004
Location: Still Fishing!
Contact:

Postby sundaymorningstaple » Wed, 17 Sep 2014 9:28 am

Couple of things.

What is your degree major?

Without any working experience, you are not likely to get an S pass regardless of the salary quantum. The salary only means you are qualified to "apply" for the visa, not that one will be approved. Same with the degree. It only qualifies you to apply for the S pass, but is not a guarantee of approval. Without experience it's not likely that you will be approved as there are literally '000's of locals with degrees without experience looking for jobs as well. Therefore, you employer is going to be hard pressed to explain to MOM 'why' they need to hire a foreigner. Sorry to be so negative, but surely, in the 4 years you have been here you have been reading the newspapers and watching the telly on the tightening up of criteria for S passes and the lower rungs of the EP pass.

I have a Burmese who has been with me for almost 3 years and he will be leaving at the end of this month as his S pass wasn't renewed. Reason? No longer qualifies under the new criteria. He has a degree, salary levels okay AND 3 years experience now. No dice. I've had others who will have to leave early next year as on their last renewals, they were only given 12 months and the renewal stated that it while is was being renewed for 12 months, as they no longer qualified under their stricter criteria, they would not be renewed the next time. It's getting rough out there.

User avatar
Win Lei Thu
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed, 17 Sep 2014

Postby Win Lei Thu » Wed, 17 Sep 2014 9:37 am

The degree is bachelor of business and information technology and 1.2 yrs experience in freelance Web development. Still reject.

User avatar
x9200
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 9320
Joined: Mon, 07 Sep 2009
Location: Singapore

Postby x9200 » Wed, 17 Sep 2014 11:18 am

Still? Read what sundaymorningstaple wrote above. You really need to get the right understanding of your situation what basically comes to this: you have NOTHING to offer that would make you any better than any SG/PR graduate.
Go back to your country, get some real experience in some recognizable company and try to come back in 3-5 years.


Return to “PR, Citizenship, Passes & Visas for Foreigners”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests