Singapore Expats Forum

What are the Chances of getting LTVP

Relocating, travelling or planning to make Singapore home? Discuss the criterias, passes or visa that is required.
Alexkai
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 12
Joined: Tue, 13 May 2014
Location: Singapore

What are the Chances of getting LTVP

Postby Alexkai » Mon, 25 Aug 2014 8:55 pm

Hi bros and expert here.

First of all Im a 32 year old singaporean guy and will be ROM with my vietnamese gf on next month September.. And im holding a full time job monthly around 2.9K before CPF.

I will be going to apply for the LTVP once we get married?
My gf did not work at singapore before. What is the chances of getting the LTVP?

From what I heard, it seem that it is very hard to get. Anybody can advise?

Thanks

User avatar
PNGMK
Governor
Governor
Posts: 5758
Joined: Thu, 21 Mar 2013
Location: Sinkapore

Postby PNGMK » Tue, 26 Aug 2014 12:27 am

Maybe. ICA will want to see that is a genuine marriage. Try to put together evidence of this (letters, phone records showing the duration and development of the relationship).

User avatar
sundaymorningstaple
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 35159
Joined: Thu, 11 Nov 2004
Location: Still Fishing!
Contact:

Postby sundaymorningstaple » Tue, 26 Aug 2014 7:03 am

The only ringer I see may be the low Salary. Generally they want to see between 3.5 & 4K/month. But this is subjective, often it seems to be based on other factors as well.

Alexkai
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 12
Joined: Tue, 13 May 2014
Location: Singapore

Postby Alexkai » Tue, 26 Aug 2014 8:05 am

sundaymorningstaple wrote:The only ringer I see may be the low Salary. Generally they want to see between 3.5 & 4K/month. But this is subjective, often it seems to be based on other factors as well.


3.5 and 4K, So high.
If in worst case, if she cant get the LTVP, than what can I do in order can
let her stay in here?

User avatar
the lynx
Governor
Governor
Posts: 5272
Joined: Thu, 09 Dec 2010
Location: Location: Location: Location: Location: Location: Location: Location: Location: Location: Location:

Postby the lynx » Tue, 26 Aug 2014 9:02 am

Alexkai wrote:
sundaymorningstaple wrote:The only ringer I see may be the low Salary. Generally they want to see between 3.5 & 4K/month. But this is subjective, often it seems to be based on other factors as well.


3.5 and 4K, So high.
If in worst case, if she cant get the LTVP, than what can I do in order can
let her stay in here?


Move to Vietnam with her. Stay for at least 2 or 3 years. Have baby and then move back to Singapore. Your pass application chance for her is better.

User avatar
sundaymorningstaple
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 35159
Joined: Thu, 11 Nov 2004
Location: Still Fishing!
Contact:

Postby sundaymorningstaple » Tue, 26 Aug 2014 9:09 am

First you need to sort out two related but different things. First of all, do you love her. If so, would you be willing to immigrate to be with her, in a worst case scenario? If so, then apply for her LTVP, they may give her a one year LTVP, renewable. If not, then, if you want to be together, you might have to go to VN to do so. Rough, but the Nanny State, called Singapore, thinks they know how to match make better than everybody else, so they think they are protecting you from vicious mercenary Asian Girls looking for an escape from their country to a better country. While this is probably not so, the Gahment has a narrow mindset in some matters and it's rough to change them. I have a good friend who has been in China with his PRC wife for the past 3 years now for that reason. I also have a nephew with a 6 year old daughter who's mother is in the 'peens and can come back due to the fact that they married in the 'peens without permission from MOM (she used to work here on a WP - but not when they got married). The archives here will turn up more on that.

But as long as you are willing to marry here, come what may, just go for it, understanding in advance what 'could' happen. Might all work out fine as well. Hard to say.

Alexkai
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 12
Joined: Tue, 13 May 2014
Location: Singapore

Postby Alexkai » Tue, 26 Aug 2014 9:52 am

sundaymorningstaple wrote:First you need to sort out two related but different things. First of all, do you love her. If so, would you be willing to immigrate to be with her, in a worst case scenario? If so, then apply for her LTVP, they may give her a one year LTVP, renewable. If not, then, if you want to be together, you might have to go to VN to do so. Rough, but the Nanny State, called Singapore, thinks they know how to match make better than everybody else, so they think they are protecting you from vicious mercenary Asian Girls looking for an escape from their country to a better country. While this is probably not so, the Gahment has a narrow mindset in some matters and it's rough to change them. I have a good friend who has been in China with his PRC wife for the past 3 years now for that reason. I also have a nephew with a 6 year old daughter who's mother is in the 'peens and can come back due to the fact that they married in the 'peens without permission from MOM (she used to work here on a WP - but not when they got married). The archives here will turn up more on that.

But as long as you are willing to marry here, come what may, just go for it, understanding in advance what 'could' happen. Might all work out fine as well. Hard to say.



Thanks bro for the advised. Now I am very worried about getting her LTPV after ROM next month.

What if she pregnant? Will she have a high chance of getting LTPV? ( My last solution)

User avatar
zzm9980
Governor
Governor
Posts: 6842
Joined: Wed, 06 Jul 2011
Location: Once more unto the breach

Postby zzm9980 » Tue, 26 Aug 2014 10:49 am

Since OP is Singaporean, if he lives at with family or already has an HDB, do they take that into consideration against salary? His cost of living will be much lower, and $2.9k is plenty in Singapore if you don't have to worry about paying for housing. Perhaps something from his parents showing support would also help in that case?

Alexkai
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 12
Joined: Tue, 13 May 2014
Location: Singapore

Postby Alexkai » Tue, 26 Aug 2014 10:51 am

zzm9980 wrote:Since OP is Singaporean, if he lives at with family or already has an HDB, do they take that into consideration against salary? His cost of living will be much lower, and $2.9k is plenty in Singapore if you don't have to worry about paying for housing. Perhaps something from his parents showing support would also help in that case?


Im living with my family and no HDB no car etc.

User avatar
sundaymorningstaple
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 35159
Joined: Thu, 11 Nov 2004
Location: Still Fishing!
Contact:

Postby sundaymorningstaple » Tue, 26 Aug 2014 1:15 pm

That's one of the things that they will be looking at as well, (part of the 3.5~4K thing) How to start a family unit on <3K. You are supposed to be an adult and not a child still living in your parent's home, once you get married. Therein lies the rub.

If you were already living on your own, on 2.9K then you might have a chance of convincing them that you could support a wife and probably a baby in short order, but at the moment the question is whether your parents can support her.

Alexkai
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 12
Joined: Tue, 13 May 2014
Location: Singapore

Postby Alexkai » Tue, 26 Aug 2014 1:41 pm

sundaymorningstaple wrote:That's one of the things that they will be looking at as well, (part of the 3.5~4K thing) How to start a family unit on <3K. You are supposed to be an adult and not a child still living in your parent's home, once you get married. Therein lies the rub.

If you were already living on your own, on 2.9K then you might have a chance of convincing them that you could support a wife and probably a baby in short order, but at the moment the question is whether your parents can support her.



Bro.. in this case what should I do?

User avatar
sundaymorningstaple
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 35159
Joined: Thu, 11 Nov 2004
Location: Still Fishing!
Contact:

Postby sundaymorningstaple » Tue, 26 Aug 2014 2:14 pm

Find a better job? Upgrade yourself? Immigrate? Take your chances and gamble? The choice is yours. All we do here is try to give you potential stumbling blocks. They may or may not happen. But at least you are more aware of the potential problems and the existing results that we are aware of at the moment. When I got married, here in Singapore, the last thing on my mind was staying here. In fact, we even got my wife her US "green card" and kept it about 3 years before returning it to the US government. I gave up my previous career, and took up a completely new, unrelated profession in order to remain here in Singapore which is not what I really wanted but, filial piety took precedence over desire. That was 30 years ago. I'm still here! :-|

Alexkai
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 12
Joined: Tue, 13 May 2014
Location: Singapore

Postby Alexkai » Tue, 26 Aug 2014 2:42 pm

sundaymorningstaple wrote:Find a better job? Upgrade yourself? Immigrate? Take your chances and gamble? The choice is yours. All we do here is try to give you potential stumbling blocks. They may or may not happen. But at least you are more aware of the potential problems and the existing results that we are aware of at the moment. When I got married, here in Singapore, the last thing on my mind was staying here. In fact, we even got my wife her US "green card" and kept it about 3 years before returning it to the US government. I gave up my previous career, and took up a completely new, unrelated profession in order to remain here in Singapore which is not what I really wanted but, filial piety took precedence over desire. That was 30 years ago. I'm still here! :-|


Bro Thanks for the advised.

I got one more question regarding on the STVP.
As I Know Vietnam passport does not required visa and can stay up to 30 days. So If I extend the STVP for my wife, normally how many days will be given? From what I search, it can be up to 89 days or only 30 days. Is it?

User avatar
sundaymorningstaple
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 35159
Joined: Thu, 11 Nov 2004
Location: Still Fishing!
Contact:

Postby sundaymorningstaple » Tue, 26 Aug 2014 7:19 pm

Probably only 30 days unless it is actually an LTVP. Additionally, you might have problems getting her back into the country for a while after that extension as it's unlikely they would extend it further unless she returned home for a period of time (duration unknown at the moment).

Alexkai
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 12
Joined: Tue, 13 May 2014
Location: Singapore

Postby Alexkai » Tue, 26 Aug 2014 8:09 pm

sundaymorningstaple wrote:Probably only 30 days unless it is actually an LTVP. Additionally, you might have problems getting her back into the country for a while after that extension as it's unlikely they would extend it further unless she returned home for a period of time (duration unknown at the moment).


That mean after the extension, she go back and wanted to come back as a tourist also had a problem? If so, do you had any solutions that she able to come back and I will keep applying for the LTVP?

Now Im really worried.


  • Similar Topics
    Replies
    Views
    Last post

Return to “PR, Citizenship, Passes & Visas for Foreigners”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests