Singapore Expats Forum

LTVP holder working in WP can get PR?

Relocating, travelling or planning to make Singapore home? Discuss the criterias, passes or visa that is required.
interestinglearner
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat, 12 Jul 2014

LTVP holder working in WP can get PR?

Postby interestinglearner » Sat, 12 Jul 2014 10:45 am

Hi all,
My husband is a PR. He is in Singapore right from 2000 (staying here for 14 years). We get married in our home country on Feb, 2014. I came to Singapore by Feb end and staying here in LTVP. My qualification is B.Tech. I look for some opportunities but companies are not offering jobs as am in ltvp.

Now I got a offer but the employer is providing me WP(as spouse of PR am not having levy). I am confused whether to join r not. We have booked appointment for PR in coming September. If I work in WP, is there any chance for rejection of my PR?? Totally confused..

Please help me ppl.. ur suggestions r welcome

Thanks. :( :(

User avatar
x9200
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 9301
Joined: Mon, 07 Sep 2009
Location: Singapore

Postby x9200 » Sat, 12 Jul 2014 11:09 am

WP itself is not a problem with getting PR but expect not to get it for many other reasons. Generally if you just got married, the likelihood of having the PR granted is close to zero. Live here, together for more than 2 years and you may stand a better chance but as you consider the WP level salaries your general chances, regardless the residency period, may be very low - better consider the LTVP+.

To boost your chances:
- have male children
- be better paid (>SGD6k)
- be Malaysian/Indonesian Chinese

What lowers your chances:
- low salary
- being an Indian

interestinglearner
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat, 12 Jul 2014

Postby interestinglearner » Sat, 12 Jul 2014 11:39 am

Oh.. Thanks x9200 for ur reply. It's clear. So if work in WP won't be a legal issue while applying for PR right?

User avatar
x9200
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 9301
Joined: Mon, 07 Sep 2009
Location: Singapore

Postby x9200 » Sat, 12 Jul 2014 12:02 pm

Surely not legal. The only serious procedural issue associated with WP I am aware of is when you first work on WP and later get married without obtaining first clearance from MOM. As you are married already I don't think it has any direct impact on a PR application.

interestinglearner
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat, 12 Jul 2014

Postby interestinglearner » Sat, 12 Jul 2014 12:18 pm

Oh.. Thanks x9200 for ur reply. It's clear. So if work in WP won't be a legal issue while applying for PR right?

interestinglearner
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat, 12 Jul 2014

Postby interestinglearner » Sat, 12 Jul 2014 12:41 pm

Thanks a lot x9200.. Am completely away from my confusion now.
Really a useful forum this is

User avatar
ecureilx
Immortal
Immortal
Posts: 9810
Joined: Fri, 20 Aug 2010

Postby ecureilx » Sat, 12 Jul 2014 12:47 pm

[quote="x9200"].., may be very low - better consider the LTVP+.[/quote

LTVP+ is for spouse of SC

OPs husband is a PR ...


  • Similar Topics
    Replies
    Views
    Last post

Return to “PR, Citizenship, Passes & Visas for Foreigners”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests