Singapore Expats Forum

Possibly required to do the NS as a PR?

Relocating, travelling or planning to make Singapore home? Discuss the criterias, passes or visa that is required.
hsiehjon
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon, 07 Jul 2014

Possibly required to do the NS as a PR?

Postby hsiehjon » Mon, 07 Jul 2014 5:07 pm

Hi guys, so I want to know what the likelihood is of me receiving a letter to join the NS. I just submitted my PR Application about 1 month ago and have yet to receive any notice from the ICA.

Here are so useful information:
Citizenship: U.S.
Age/Sex: 23 Male
Race: Chinese
Marital Status: Married to a Singaporean wife
Employment Status: Unemployed. I am a recent graduate trying to find my first job in my wife's home country
Duration in Singapore: Roughly 140 days
Long-term Stay: Yes, I have been granted long-term stay. The long-term pass is valid until July 17, 2015.

The way I see it, I only have 3 options:

1: Decline the NS. If I choose this option, not only will I lose my PR Status but I will also be blacklisted, which will prevent me from settling down in Singapore and ultimately forcing my wife and I out of Singapore.

2: Serve the NS. I believe I am physically fit and can handle the NS, but I will also lose 2 years of potential work experience which will probably place me at a disadvantage relative to other fresh graduates when I actually begin my job search.

3. Withdraw my PR Application. The problem with this option is that since I am currently only in Singapore because of the long-term visit pass given to me upon completion of the PR Application, I am unsure of the consequences, if any, of withdrawing my application. Consequences such as deportation/blacklisted. There are numerous ways the ICA could perceive this decision.

If anyone here has been in a similar situation or can provide some advice, please let me know! Thanks in advance!

User avatar
nakatago
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 8333
Joined: Tue, 01 Sep 2009
Location: Sister Margaret’s School for Wayward Children
Contact:

Postby nakatago » Mon, 07 Jul 2014 5:19 pm

I think everyone will agree that the choice is pretty obvious.

hsiehjon
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon, 07 Jul 2014

Postby hsiehjon » Mon, 07 Jul 2014 5:21 pm

nakatago wrote:I think everyone will agree that the choice is pretty obvious.


#1?

AngMoG
Reporter
Reporter
Posts: 609
Joined: Wed, 17 Apr 2013

Postby AngMoG » Mon, 07 Jul 2014 5:26 pm

I think first you should worry about your PR application being approved, before fussing about NS. With no job, fresh grad, and less than 1/2 year stay in SG, I would not count on getting it.

From what I know, 1st generation PRs are generally not required to serve NS. But if you want to stay, then in the unlikely case that they do require it, you will have to serve it. You CANNOT decline NS, so #1 is not really an option unless you plan to just take the next plane out and never return or transit (hint: you would be a deserter in that case).

It seems you made up your mind to stay by applying PR, so just stick to your guns.

hsiehjon
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon, 07 Jul 2014

Postby hsiehjon » Mon, 07 Jul 2014 5:46 pm

AngMoG wrote:I think first you should worry about your PR application being approved, before fussing about NS. With no job, fresh grad, and less than 1/2 year stay in SG, I would not count on getting it.

From what I know, 1st generation PRs are generally not required to serve NS. But if you want to stay, then in the unlikely case that they do require it, you will have to serve it. You CANNOT decline NS, so #1 is not really an option unless you plan to just take the next plane out and never return or transit (hint: you would be a deserter in that case).

It seems you made up your mind to stay by applying PR, so just stick to your guns.

Thanks for your reply.

I applied PR thinking that I could get around NS by applying for exemption. However, I later found out that only 1st generation PRs under the PTS/Skilled Workers Scheme can apply for exemption. I applied under a different scheme, and thus cannot apply for exemption.

User avatar
ecureilx
Immortal
Immortal
Posts: 9810
Joined: Fri, 20 Aug 2010

Postby ecureilx » Mon, 07 Jul 2014 7:23 pm

hsiehjon wrote:
AngMoG wrote:I think first you should worry about your PR application being approved, before fussing about NS. With no job, fresh grad, and less than 1/2 year stay in SG, I would not count on getting it.

From what I know, 1st generation PRs are generally not required to serve NS. But if you want to stay, then in the unlikely case that they do require it, you will have to serve it. You CANNOT decline NS, so #1 is not really an option unless you plan to just take the next plane out and never return or transit (hint: you would be a deserter in that case).

It seems you made up your mind to stay by applying PR, so just stick to your guns.

Thanks for your reply.

I applied PR thinking that I could get around NS by applying for exemption. However, I later found out that only 1st generation PRs under the PTS/Skilled Workers Scheme can apply for exemption. I applied under a different scheme, and thus cannot apply for exemption.


desertion = military law = no statute of expiry

btw, what scheme did OP apply under?

1st generation PRs don't serve NS unless you are below 16 at the time you got PR

though the government may change this ... per voting local's wishes :P :twisted: :evil:

User avatar
sundaymorningstaple
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 34788
Joined: Thu, 11 Nov 2004
Location: Still Fishing!
Contact:

Postby sundaymorningstaple » Mon, 07 Jul 2014 8:40 pm

hsiehjon wrote:
AngMoG wrote:I think first you should worry about your PR application being approved, before fussing about NS. With no job, fresh grad, and less than 1/2 year stay in SG, I would not count on getting it.

From what I know, 1st generation PRs are generally not required to serve NS. But if you want to stay, then in the unlikely case that they do require it, you will have to serve it. You CANNOT decline NS, so #1 is not really an option unless you plan to just take the next plane out and never return or transit (hint: you would be a deserter in that case).

It seems you made up your mind to stay by applying PR, so just stick to your guns.

Thanks for your reply.

You are applying under the family ties scheme and the fact that you are young enough to do NS doesn't bode well. The fact that you are currently unemployed will weigh even more heavily on that. There is a very good chance, in today's climate, that you will be called up to do NS. Best I can say is don't disappoint your local wife, and man up. Two years, IF it happens - isn't the handicap that you perceive it to be. In fact, it can be a positive.(I've only known a very few cases over the past 30 years). It's rare to I don't know of single instance of one over 30 being called up, but again, they still have to register with mindef in order to hopefully get the waiver. If you do a runner then kiss Singapore goodbye forever.

I applied PR thinking that I could get around NS by applying for exemption. However, I later found out that only 1st generation PRs under the PTS/Skilled Workers Scheme can apply for exemption. I applied under a different scheme, and thus cannot apply for exemption.


  • Similar Topics
    Replies
    Views
    Last post

Return to “PR, Citizenship, Passes & Visas for Foreigners”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest