Singapore Expats Forum

What are the chances my PR will be approved?

Relocating, travelling or planning to make Singapore home? Discuss the criterias, passes or visa that is required.
Happydiamond
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri, 13 Jun 2014

What are the chances my PR will be approved?

Postby Happydiamond » Fri, 13 Jun 2014 5:05 pm

hi, I have been married to my wife, SC for almost a year now and I have been residing in Singapore for 2 years now. I have a diploma in engineering from Victoria University in Melbourne. My wife and I met when we were studying in Australia 4 years ago. I am holding an Iranian passport and Employment pass with salary of $4500 a month. We own a property in Singapore. The reason why we have chose Singapore to be our home because my wife is in a family business in Singapore and she is taking over the business. My wife is a degree holder in Business and earns $9000 a month.

What are the chances of my PR to be granted if I apply for PR?

User avatar
the lynx
Governor
Governor
Posts: 5266
Joined: Thu, 09 Dec 2010
Location: Location: Location: Location: Location: Location: Location: Location: Location: Location: Location:

Re: What are the chances my PR will be approved?

Postby the lynx » Fri, 13 Jun 2014 5:16 pm

Happydiamond wrote:hi, I have been married to my wife, SC for almost a year now and I have been residing in Singapore for 2 years now. I have a diploma in engineering from Victoria University in Melbourne. My wife and I met when we were studying in Australia 4 years ago. I am holding an Iranian passport and Employment pass with salary of $4500 a month. We own a property in Singapore. The reason why we have chose Singapore to be our home because my wife is in a family business in Singapore and she is taking over the business. My wife is a degree holder in Business and earns $9000 a month.

What are the chances of my PR to be granted if I apply for PR?


I don't know about your chances applying for PR under Family Ties Scheme (since you are married to her).

But if you're applying under Professional and Technical Scheme, you should wait until you get three years of tax assessment.

Either way, if you're unable to get PR through either route, you can consider LTVP+ after being married for three years, or have a child (whichever comes first).

User avatar
sundaymorningstaple
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 34782
Joined: Thu, 11 Nov 2004
Location: Still Fishing!
Contact:

Postby sundaymorningstaple » Fri, 13 Jun 2014 5:48 pm

It will be interesting to see if his nationality will play any role in his success as well. (We've seen it be a factor with some other nationalities where they married local girls.)


  • Similar Topics
    Replies
    Views
    Last post

Return to “PR, Citizenship, Passes & Visas for Foreigners”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest