Singapore Expats Forum

Applying for PR After a Short Stay in Singapore

Relocating, travelling or planning to make Singapore home? Discuss the criterias, passes or visa that is required.
johngu1980
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed, 19 Feb 2014

Applying for PR After a Short Stay in Singapore

Postby johngu1980 » Wed, 19 Feb 2014 3:06 pm

Hello,

I've only recently moved to Singapore (early December 2013), and am thinking about applying for PR. I know that I've only lived in Sinagpore for a very short period of time, and that this is one of the factors that ICA considers. However, I don't know the weight given, and hope the strengths of my other points might be able to compensate. Would appreciate any feedback or thoughts.

Nationality: Chinese American (US Citizen, Chinese ancestry)
Age: 34
Marital Status: Recently Married (mid-2013), w/o kids currently
Wife is also US Citizen w/ Chinese ancestry, age 29
Can apply for just myself or with my wife
Average annual income (past 3 years): 2.5M-3.0M SGD
Education: Computer Science (M.S. and B.S.) and Management (B.S.) Degrees from MIT
Current Status: Employment Pass Holder, wife on a DP

Do you think my chances of getting PR would be helped or hurt by applying with my wife (she is also an Ivy League graduate, but her career is still in the making)? What's an appropriate amount of time to wait before trying? 6 months? 1 year? Any feedback would be appreciated. Thanks!

reinstated by moderator
Last edited by johngu1980 on Thu, 01 May 2014 7:37 pm, edited 1 time in total.

trashmaker
Member
Member
Posts: 32
Joined: Wed, 28 Aug 2013
Location: Singapore

Postby trashmaker » Wed, 19 Feb 2014 4:55 pm

With that salary range & education, I'm guessing you're a quant of some sort. Given the high income & qualifications, you might give it a shot, and it's better to apply as a family unit (i.e. with your wife). Ideally though, you should apply after a few years of residence in Singapore for a more solid case.


  • Similar Topics
    Replies
    Views
    Last post

Return to “PR, Citizenship, Passes & Visas for Foreigners”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest