Singapore Expats Forum

PR Chances

Relocating, travelling or planning to make Singapore home? Discuss the criterias, passes or visa that is required.
pchandrasekar
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu, 12 Sep 2013

PR Chances

Postby pchandrasekar » Mon, 10 Feb 2014 12:28 pm

Hi All,

I am an Indian did my Bachelor of engineering in India and Master of science from NTU Singapore.
Total experience is 5 years and experience in Singapore is 4 years in IT. Filled 4 IT returns. Currently with PEP and expiring in Dec 2014 as per the new rules.
Married no kids. Wife did bachelor of engineering from NTU Singapore just graduated.
First time applied with wife in 2011 rejected and applied alone in 2012 rejected.
Now planning to apply again?. Is it advisable to apply alone or together with my wife or not to apply at all?.
Thanks in advance.

User avatar
Strong Eagle
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 10835
Joined: Sat, 10 Jul 2004
Location: Off The Red Dot
Contact:

Postby Strong Eagle » Mon, 10 Feb 2014 1:30 pm

What did your last rejection letter say?

pchandrasekar
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu, 12 Sep 2013

Postby pchandrasekar » Mon, 10 Feb 2014 4:22 pm

The rejection letter did not state anything it just states that You can continue to stay with current employment pass. Thanks

User avatar
sundaymorningstaple
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 34785
Joined: Thu, 11 Nov 2004
Location: Still Fishing!
Contact:

Postby sundaymorningstaple » Mon, 10 Feb 2014 4:30 pm

That's the "Kiss of death" letter. :(

helen051188
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue, 25 Feb 2014

Application for PR chance

Postby helen051188 » Tue, 25 Feb 2014 12:41 pm

Hello, I am 26 years old and had working at Singapore since December 2007 .I am holding the S Pass and graduate at LCCI Diploma in Accounting. My Boyfriend is 32 years old and had working in Singapore since April 2007 .He is holding the Work Permit and only Graduate at N Level. We will married this year . I plan to apply the PR in Singapore but should I apply individual before marriage or Apply with my boyfriend in an application after we marriage .Which is better chance that I should consider?

User avatar
sundaymorningstaple
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 34785
Joined: Thu, 11 Nov 2004
Location: Still Fishing!
Contact:

Postby sundaymorningstaple » Tue, 25 Feb 2014 1:05 pm

The honest reaction I had when reading your post was that unless your are Malaysian Chinese and making very near to 4K/mo I don't think I would even waste my time applying. With your bf only on a WP, I feel that marriage would only lower your chances even more. But, on the other hand if you don't get married be applying and possibly receiving PR, you may not get permission from MOM to marry at all. At least at the moment, you don't need to get permission to marry (although it is a good idea anyway - I think you can see the reason why). If you get PR first and MOM refuses to give permission, are you ready to go back to his homeland?

trashmaker
Member
Member
Posts: 32
Joined: Wed, 28 Aug 2013
Location: Singapore

Postby trashmaker » Tue, 25 Feb 2014 2:29 pm

sundaymorningstaple wrote:That's the "Kiss of death" letter. :(


Hi SMS, I've heard/read this notion here on this forum multiple times but can't find the origin/evidence behind it. Why is that letter "..& you can continue to stay on your current..." considered as such a negative thing?

User avatar
sundaymorningstaple
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 34785
Joined: Thu, 11 Nov 2004
Location: Still Fishing!
Contact:

Postby sundaymorningstaple » Tue, 25 Feb 2014 2:59 pm

Because the rest of the stock format letters all hold out hope. e.g., "apply after you have been here 6 months" (rarely ever seen now); "apply after you have been here two more years" or "apply after you have been here two years". These indicate that, 'possibly' your application looks like it has potential except it doesn't pass the current tenure being required by the powers that be.

"You are welcome to remain here and work on your Employment Pass" usually means you are here until you can no longer get a pass renewed or find another position in order to get a new EP. But it is obliquely telling you that, in your current configuration, PR is NOT going to happen. So, unless you acquire more tertiary education, a much higher position, or a huge increase of salary, the odds of ever obtaining PR is virtually nil. Happens to a lot now, since the 2011 GE here. Now they are skimming the cream of the crop. Before, if you were breathing it was almost an IN.

User avatar
sundaymorningstaple
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 34785
Joined: Thu, 11 Nov 2004
Location: Still Fishing!
Contact:

Postby sundaymorningstaple » Tue, 25 Feb 2014 3:02 pm

None of our information is based on black and white (other than what we can link to) but is based primarily on anecdotal evidence garnered by our various members here of both themselves (in some instances) or from other 3rd parties that they know of. This is why we ask so many questions to add to our database of histories and happenstances. It also allows us to see trends occasionally. A good example is two years ago, it was rare to see anybody from the subcontinent getting PR. Now we are starting to see some again, but most are rather high levels candidates, and not S, Q or P2 level passes. Even then, we've still seen some P1's rejected.

helen051188
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue, 25 Feb 2014

Postby helen051188 » Tue, 25 Feb 2014 3:28 pm

Hello, Sunny...

Actually I am helping my friend to asking for this... I will advise my friend as u said... That mean she is not encourage to apply PR right?

User avatar
sundaymorningstaple
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 34785
Joined: Thu, 11 Nov 2004
Location: Still Fishing!
Contact:

Postby sundaymorningstaple » Tue, 25 Feb 2014 3:47 pm

If she is a Malaysian Chinese she can try. I think you are confusing my posts. You didn't mention about her getting a rejection letter. My reply for her was based on her ethnicity and income/WP/matters. The other post was about what the various rejection letters generally can be interpreted as saying.

My last two replies were for trashmaker.


  • Similar Topics
    Replies
    Views
    Last post

Return to “PR, Citizenship, Passes & Visas for Foreigners”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: LiuPeng and 1 guest