Singapore Expats Forum

PR married to foreign spouses

Relocating, travelling or planning to make Singapore home? Discuss the criterias, passes or visa that is required.
astone
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun, 18 Mar 2012

PR married to foreign spouses

Postby astone » Sun, 18 Mar 2012 10:28 am

This is a great forum, lots of info but it's quite difficult to search for answer so I decided to post

I am a PR and got married a year or so ago. Wife is currently on a Social Visit Pass (1 year). Is that the correct pass ? I heard some wives have dependents passes even though their husbands are on PRs?

Also if my wife decides to work, I assume she would have to turn in the social visit pass and get either a DP or EP ?

Any help would be appreciated

User avatar
zzm9980
Governor
Governor
Posts: 6837
Joined: Wed, 06 Jul 2011
Location: Once more unto the breach

Postby zzm9980 » Sun, 18 Mar 2012 11:33 am

Do you mean LTVP for 1 yr? I could be wrong but i didn't think SVPs were given for more than 90 days.

Yes, if she wants to work she'll need an EP, or if she has a DP, she can request a "Letter of Consent" from MOM.

User avatar
Mad Scientist
Director
Director
Posts: 3450
Joined: Thu, 03 Dec 2009
Location: TIMBUKTU

Postby Mad Scientist » Sun, 18 Mar 2012 4:10 pm

zzm9980 wrote:Do you mean LTVP for 1 yr? I could be wrong but i didn't think SVPs were given for more than 90 days.

Yes, if she wants to work she'll need an EP, or if she has a DP, she can request a "Letter of Consent" from MOM.


DP only for EP holders .
The positive thinker sees the invisible, feels the intangible, and achieves the impossible.Yahoo !!!

astone
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun, 18 Mar 2012

Postby astone » Sun, 18 Mar 2012 4:53 pm

Thanks. She has an 1 year social visit pass. If she wants to work i guess she would have to hand that in and have the company then apply for an EP for her ?

astone
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun, 18 Mar 2012

Postby astone » Sun, 18 Mar 2012 5:09 pm

Thanks. She has an 1 year social visit pass. If she wants to work i guess she would have to hand that in and have the company then apply for an EP for her ?

User avatar
sundaymorningstaple
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 34615
Joined: Thu, 11 Nov 2004
Location: Still Fishing!
Contact:

Postby sundaymorningstaple » Sun, 18 Mar 2012 5:52 pm

No, she would have the company apply for the EP first. Upon approval at the time of collection, her SVP would be canceled and the EP issued.

User avatar
JR8
Immortal
Immortal
Posts: 16514
Joined: Wed, 24 Mar 2010
Location: K. Puki Manis

Postby JR8 » Sun, 18 Mar 2012 7:16 pm

astone wrote:She has an 1 year social visit pass.


I find it hard to believe such a thing exists (one year and 'Social Visit' don't exactly fit together do they!). Odds are she in on an LTVP.

Is she remains on the LTVP at renewal time they will consider her for the new LTVP+

angeltan321
Member
Member
Posts: 26
Joined: Sat, 20 Apr 2013

Postby angeltan321 » Tue, 21 May 2013 6:20 pm

JR8 wrote:
astone wrote:She has an 1 year social visit pass.


I find it hard to believe such a thing exists (one year and 'Social Visit' don't exactly fit together do they!). Odds are she in on an LTVP.

Is she remains on the LTVP at renewal time they will consider her for the new LTVP+

LTVP+is only eligible for singaporean spouse, not pr spouse.


  • Similar Topics
    Replies
    Views
    Last post

Return to “PR, Citizenship, Passes & Visas for Foreigners”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests