Singapore Expats Forum

PR Appplication

Relocating, travelling or planning to make Singapore home? Discuss the criterias, passes or visa that is required.
nyde1d1th
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri, 15 Feb 2013

PR Appplication

Postby nyde1d1th » Fri, 15 Feb 2013 11:29 am

Hi! Would appreciate your comments on the chances of my wife being granted permanent residency.

me: sg citizen / chinese / 33 / work for govt / 75k income
wife: japanese / 27 / work for jpn bank / 100k income

- married in jan / submitted application in feb
- wife currently working in HK (posted there from jpn) / never lived or worked in sg (studied together in canada)
- no children

thanks!

nyde1d1th
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri, 15 Feb 2013

Postby nyde1d1th » Fri, 15 Feb 2013 11:32 am

forgot to mention: we are both grads (canadian uni for me, top jpn public uni for her)

User avatar
Saint
Director
Director
Posts: 3535
Joined: Thu, 16 Jun 2005
Location: The Juban Stand, Boat Quay
Contact:

Re: PR Appplication

Postby Saint » Fri, 15 Feb 2013 11:55 am

nyde1d1th wrote:Hi! Would appreciate your comments on the chances of my wife being granted permanent residency.

me: sg citizen / chinese / 33 / work for govt / 75k income
wife: japanese / 27 / work for jpn bank / 100k income

- married in jan / submitted application in feb
- wife currently working in HK (posted there from jpn) / never lived or worked in sg (studied together in canada)
- no children

thanks!


Having only been married for one month is going to go against you, the Gahmen usually like to see you being married for at least 2 years. Everything else looks good. Your wife being Japanese rather than PRC/Philippino/Vietmanese etc might help you

habeebhashim
Member
Member
Posts: 30
Joined: Mon, 21 Jan 2013
Location: Netherworld

Re: PR Appplication

Postby habeebhashim » Fri, 15 Feb 2013 10:00 pm

-HH-
Last edited by habeebhashim on Tue, 05 Jan 2016 4:03 am, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
sundaymorningstaple
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 35122
Joined: Thu, 11 Nov 2004
Location: Still Fishing!
Contact:

Re: PR Appplication

Postby sundaymorningstaple » Fri, 15 Feb 2013 10:24 pm

habeebhashim wrote:
Saint wrote:Having only been married for one month is going to go against you, the Gahmen usually like to see you being married for at least 2 years. Everything else looks good. Your wife being Japanese rather than PRC/Philippino/Vietmanese etc might help you


This isn't something they are too strict about is it? Fact: friend (Indian) from Dubai, holding diploma, married last year to SC girl (arranged marriage), registered with ROM and applied for PR a week later. His application was processed and approved in 2 weeks.

-HH-


Insufficient information to give any kind of qualified answer.

habeebhashim
Member
Member
Posts: 30
Joined: Mon, 21 Jan 2013
Location: Netherworld

Re: PR Appplication

Postby habeebhashim » Fri, 15 Feb 2013 10:40 pm

-HH-
Last edited by habeebhashim on Tue, 05 Jan 2016 4:03 am, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
sundaymorningstaple
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 35122
Joined: Thu, 11 Nov 2004
Location: Still Fishing!
Contact:

Postby sundaymorningstaple » Fri, 15 Feb 2013 11:32 pm

some more data on the girl would be useful.

User avatar
x9200
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 9314
Joined: Mon, 07 Sep 2009
Location: Singapore

Re: PR Appplication

Postby x9200 » Fri, 15 Feb 2013 11:35 pm

habeebhashim wrote:
sundaymorningstaple wrote:Insufficient information to give any kind of qualified answer.


Hmmm.. insufficient information? Don't know what else I can add. He is an Indian, now 30, lived in Dubai all his life. Got a diploma in real estate management from a UK Uni through distance studying (part time). Arranged marriage to a 27-yr old SC girl (2nd generation SC from Indian race). The PR after his ROM seemed like a mere formality. First marriage for both.

I suppose the govt. have other criteria they consider more important than length of marriage.

What was his salary level and when the PR was granted?

habeebhashim
Member
Member
Posts: 30
Joined: Mon, 21 Jan 2013
Location: Netherworld

Postby habeebhashim » Sat, 16 Feb 2013 12:10 am

-HH-
Last edited by habeebhashim on Tue, 05 Jan 2016 4:04 am, edited 1 time in total.

habeebhashim
Member
Member
Posts: 30
Joined: Mon, 21 Jan 2013
Location: Netherworld

Re: PR Appplication

Postby habeebhashim » Sat, 16 Feb 2013 12:17 am

-HH-
Last edited by habeebhashim on Tue, 05 Jan 2016 4:04 am, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
sundaymorningstaple
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 35122
Joined: Thu, 11 Nov 2004
Location: Still Fishing!
Contact:

Postby sundaymorningstaple » Sat, 16 Feb 2013 6:43 am

Frankly, I think your friend is pulling your leg.

User avatar
x9200
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 9314
Joined: Mon, 07 Sep 2009
Location: Singapore

Re: PR Appplication

Postby x9200 » Sat, 16 Feb 2013 9:07 am

habeebhashim wrote:He was working in Dubai earning about S$3,000 when he'd applied. I think his total stay in SG was only a few weeks when he applied :) heck, he is STILL working in DXB! Is thinking of coming to SG only after a few years...

This "2 years" is to prevent the marriage of convenience scam so your friend had to show some proof that his was unlikely the case. If he lived in Dubai for his whole life it might have helped but seems like at the edge of rational arguments. Probably you don't know the whole story. Also before 2007-2008 everything was more relaxed (this was my question "when?") so if he got it by then or earlier this could'ev also helped.

So getting back to your initial question, I think they are very strict but within the purpose it serves. If you can convince them that your marriage is genuine (so you haven't done this just to get your foot in) it probably should be fine with some lower millage.

habeebhashim
Member
Member
Posts: 30
Joined: Mon, 21 Jan 2013
Location: Netherworld

Postby habeebhashim » Sat, 16 Feb 2013 11:01 am

-HH-
Last edited by habeebhashim on Tue, 05 Jan 2016 4:05 am, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
sundaymorningstaple
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 35122
Joined: Thu, 11 Nov 2004
Location: Still Fishing!
Contact:

Postby sundaymorningstaple » Sat, 16 Feb 2013 12:39 pm

Hence our incredulous bewilderment.

nyde1d1th
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri, 15 Feb 2013

Postby nyde1d1th » Wed, 20 Feb 2013 4:35 pm

Thanks for the reply guys.

More questions!

1) There is a possibility that my wife could be transferred to Singapore in a couple of months. Given that she has submitted the PR application, would there be any issues if her employer also apply for an employment pass for her?

2) Is it a good idea for my wife to apply for a long-term visit pass?


Thanks!


Return to “PR, Citizenship, Passes & Visas for Foreigners”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests