Page 1 of 1

Parents long term Visa

Posted: Thu, 21 Jun 2018 3:39 am
by Shailendra_sks1
Hi,

Could someone please let me know if me and my spouse combined earning is 12k (holding E pass) then can we apply visa for parents for long term in Singapore?

Thanks.

Re: Parents long term Visa

Posted: Thu, 21 Jun 2018 3:48 am
by PNGMK
Not really. You need to sponsor them for an LTVP and I think only PR/SC can do that unfortunately.

Re: Parents long term Visa

Posted: Thu, 21 Jun 2018 5:00 am
by Strong Eagle
PNGMK wrote:Not really. You need to sponsor them for an LTVP and I think only PR/SC can do that unfortunately.
As an EP you can sponsor parents on a LTVP but you as the passholder must earn at least $12,000 per month. You cannot combine incomes to meet the $12,000 requirement.

Re: Parents long term Visa

Posted: Thu, 21 Jun 2018 10:23 am
by Barnsley
Strong Eagle wrote:
PNGMK wrote:Not really. You need to sponsor them for an LTVP and I think only PR/SC can do that unfortunately.
As an EP you can sponsor parents on a LTVP but you as the passholder must earn at least $12,000 per month. You cannot combine incomes to meet the $12,000 requirement.
And its only the parents of the person earning 12K/mth as well not the in laws.
Parents - only for those earning a fixed monthly salary of at least $12,000.