Singapore Expats Forum

Search found 28 matches

by akrapovic
Wed, 07 May 2014 4:29 pm
Forum: PR, Citizenship, Passes & Visas for Foreigners
Topic: PR Still pending - 5 months
Replies: 15
Views: 5570

Can go either way. But i guess the norm now is few months wait. My colleague(msian chinese) who start on her degree in NTU since 2008/9 and all the way till she completed her PhD had to wait for 8-9 months before he PR got approved(2-3 weeks ago). She's married to a new citizen(indon chinese) who di...
by akrapovic
Sat, 08 Feb 2014 12:23 am
Forum: PR, Citizenship, Passes & Visas for Foreigners
Topic: ICA prefers immigrants without Uni education to be PR?
Replies: 14
Views: 4673

Been awhile since i came in after my wife got her PR approved last Mar. My colleague who is a msian chinese married to a SC(Converted SC, indon chinese) is well still waiting for her PR results after almost 6 months. Husband did his degree/PHD in a local u while she did her tertiary education in NTU...
by akrapovic
Sat, 13 Jul 2013 6:43 pm
Forum: PR, Citizenship, Passes & Visas for Foreigners
Topic: LTVP for my mother in law rejected
Replies: 14
Views: 5352

ICA is probably thinking why cant your parents help to take care instead?
by akrapovic
Fri, 07 Jun 2013 10:35 pm
Forum: PR, Citizenship, Passes & Visas for Foreigners
Topic: PR - Endlessly Pending
Replies: 59
Views: 20099

Well a lot of that is true and thanks for the kind words, but its not the total story. There are certain benefits PR does have over EP for us - the ability to start our own company being one. Can't do that on an EP. Also if one of us loses our job for whatever reason, I'd rather the whole family we...
by akrapovic
Wed, 05 Jun 2013 2:35 pm
Forum: PR, Citizenship, Passes & Visas for Foreigners
Topic: PR Rejected
Replies: 37
Views: 19858

my wife is a malaysian chinese The magic phrase? :cool: Yup and luckily, if nt our BTO plan have to be put on hold again. Even the advisor also mention that she has been working here for like 5 years, clean records, from malaysia and chinese..She should get it..The only thing is the duration of mar...
by akrapovic
Wed, 05 Jun 2013 9:30 am
Forum: PR, Citizenship, Passes & Visas for Foreigners
Topic: PR Rejected
Replies: 37
Views: 19858

MP?? Forget about it..For sure they will help you send an appeal letter..They probably have a template for such anyway.. But the best advice that their MPS helpers gave me was to apply 1 year after ROM(We apply 2 months after). The appeal was rejected within 2 weeks and so we decided to wait on what...
by akrapovic
Sun, 02 Jun 2013 5:42 pm
Forum: PR, Citizenship, Passes & Visas for Foreigners
Topic: PR apllied for my wife and son
Replies: 14
Views: 3767

One thing i'm curious thou since chefbalaji has been a PR here for 5.5 years, have you tried applying for citizenship before(After the lapse of 2 years from getting ur PR approve)??
by akrapovic
Sun, 02 Jun 2013 12:56 am
Forum: PR, Citizenship, Passes & Visas for Foreigners
Topic: 1st PR application status had charged
Replies: 17
Views: 6224

Just follow the instruction and pray for the best...

1 year means 1 year..No buts or shortcuts...
by akrapovic
Fri, 31 May 2013 8:43 pm
Forum: PR, Citizenship, Passes & Visas for Foreigners
Topic: 1st PR application status had charged
Replies: 17
Views: 6224

akrapovic, I hope it didn't say you can work here a long as you want on an EP but.... ...because if it did, he's showing them that their initial decision was correct in rejecting, by his applying again with probably nothing new except a raise. :-| Hope u didnt mention that was for me. :D And yes to...
by akrapovic
Fri, 31 May 2013 4:52 pm
Forum: PR, Citizenship, Passes & Visas for Foreigners
Topic: 1st PR application status had charged
Replies: 17
Views: 6224

Shir wrote:Hi akrapovic,

i had received the rejection letter since last year Dec 2012 and my 1st application was on Oct 2012.

Regards & Thank You.


What was written on the letter?

Like you are welcome to continue working here blah blah blah or you may apply again after etc etc?
by akrapovic
Fri, 31 May 2013 2:53 pm
Forum: PR, Citizenship, Passes & Visas for Foreigners
Topic: 1st PR application status had charged
Replies: 17
Views: 6224

Have u receive the rejection letter from ICA yet??

IF no, wait for it and see what is mention in it before deciding..

And also when was ur 1st application?
by akrapovic
Thu, 23 May 2013 9:02 am
Forum: PR, Citizenship, Passes & Visas for Foreigners
Topic: Re apply for PR
Replies: 20
Views: 7453

Hi, i have obtained my REP & a NRIC number after PR formalities. Blue IC to be collected in July. I have tendered my resignation, and my employer threaten me that she will get her way to revoke my SPR status shall i resign. 1. Can i know if she can file complaint or do anything to my SPR status...
by akrapovic
Wed, 15 May 2013 12:04 am
Forum: PR, Citizenship, Passes & Visas for Foreigners
Topic: Regarding PR Formalities
Replies: 23
Views: 18870

Why not have him go, just to be on the safe side? haha ok,but I am curious...haha. I will update again after the formalities :) I went with my spouse for fun..Dont really have to be there anyway..But i was there to make payment.. :lol: But anyway, do take note they do prefer cash/cashcard for the p...
by akrapovic
Mon, 13 May 2013 2:34 pm
Forum: PR, Citizenship, Passes & Visas for Foreigners
Topic: Regarding PR Formalities
Replies: 23
Views: 18870

Re: Regarding PR Formalities

Hello everyone. My pr just got approved recently and I need to make an appointment to do my pr formalities. When I login to the e appointment I realised that the appointment is fully book until 3 weeks later and I couldn't get a recent appointment. Anyone know can I just walk in to ica to queue in ...
by akrapovic
Wed, 24 Apr 2013 2:55 pm
Forum: PR, Citizenship, Passes & Visas for Foreigners
Topic: Re apply for PR
Replies: 20
Views: 7453

Re: PR application approved

Hi, i just got my PR application approved in 1 month time (this is the 3rd application in 3 years). my question is: 1. how if my employer is not willing to sign form EP152 for PR formalities? (my boss may ask me to sign a one / two years contract, which i do not wish to). 2. i have an job offer (of...

Go to advanced search